Based in Austria, we are reckoned as one of the high-standing Exporters and Suppliers of the Petroleum Jelly across the globe. Procured from the certified vendors who comply with the international standards, our Petroleum Jelly is enriched with excellent properties and has a long shelf life. We are accoutered to handle even bulk orders of Petroleum Jelly in timely manner. Plus, we quote nominal prices.
- Petroleum jelly or petrolatum was discovered as a paraffin-like material coating oil rigs. Since then, it has been used in various ointments and as a lubricant. Here is a look at what petroleum jelly is and its chemical composition.
- Petroleum jelly is made by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it. The lighter and thinner oil-based products make up petroleum jelly, also known as white petrolatum or simply as petrolatum. Robert Chesebrough is the chemist who devised and patented this process (U.S. Patent 127,568) in 1872. Basically, the crude material undergoes vacuum distillation. The still residue is then filtered through bone char to yield petroleum jelly.
- Petroleum Jelly, Vaselline, Cosmetic Grade A
- Petroleum Jelly, Vaselline, Cosmetic Grade B
- Petroleum Jelly, Vaselline, Industrial Grade
- Petroleum Jelly, Vaselline, Pharmaceutical&Cosmetic Grade A
- Petroleum Jelly, Vaselline, Pharmaceutical&Cosmetic Grade B